Ingredient / Inhaltsstoff
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil (Kamelienöl)
Also known as tea oil, camellia oil has a fatty acid profile that is similar to olive oil, containing a lot of oleic acids (a monounsaturated fat that is quickly absorbed by the skin). The oil is moisturising, conditioning and soothing and is a rich source of antioxidant vitamins A and E.
The plant genus Camellia originates from East Asia and counts many popular plant varieties. Tea leaves are harvested from Camellia sinensis, Camellia japonica hybrids make wonderful ornamental plants that blossom rose-like flowers in the winter and finally, Camellia oleifera produces seeds that are pressed for their oil.
The oil has been a staple cooking ally in East Asia for centuries, especially in China, Japan and Korea. It is also prized there as a cosmetic ingredient that moisturises and rejuvenates the skin with a light feel. In addition, it is said to counteract the effects of hard water on the hair which makes it a good conditioner.