「世界純素月」禮遇 — 下單即可獲 Green Common 網店$30 電子優惠券 。數量有限,送完即止

🚛 買滿HK$500港澳免運費 更多  *

跳至內容
Marigold Flower Extract

成分

Marigold Flower Extract

Calendula officinalis; Propylene Glycol

好處

Synthetic

Calendula officinalis is an orange flower with antimicrobial properties. Its high levels of saponins, flavonoids and carotenoids make it a powerful antioxidant. It is also very soothing and is thought to be effective in reducing the appearance of thread veins and broken capillaries.

Calendula officinalis (pot marigold or common marigold) is a hardy plant, native to Central Europe and to the Mediterranean. The beautiful, orange, daisy-like flower, is cultivated across the globe for ornaments, to be used as an orange pigment and for its numerous effects on skin and health.

Saint Hildegard von Bingen is credited with not only writing about Calendula in one of the first pre-modern medical books but with naming it ‘marigold’ in honour of the Virgin Mary.

Propylene glycol is a veg-based humectant, which means that it carries water-based ingredients into the skin. It also absorbs moisture in formulas, reducing bacteria growth, helping products to last longer. In hair care products, it softens the hair and allows it to be combed through easily. This makes propylene glycol an excellent material to produce extracts and carry plants properties to the skin.

主頁 - Marigold Flower Extract

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.