Obecna rekrutacja LUSH -Ksi臋gowy/a聽馃捈聽|聽 Darmowa dostawa od 227 z艂! 馃巵

Przejd藕 do tre艣ci

Sk艂adnik

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum (Guma Guar)

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba

Korzy艣ci

Natural

Providing thickening properties, guar gum helps to harden liquid product formulas and improve their stability.

The guar (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) is a legume cultivated for centuries in Pakistan and India. Even if the plant can be used for food, guars are mainly cultivated to produce guar gum.

The plant can grow to three meters and produce pink-ish flowers and green pods, also called cluster beans, which are filled with seeds. Inside these seeds, the endosperm 鈥 a protective nutritious tissue around the embryo of the seeds, is extracted and ground into a powder. This powder, called guar gum, is a water-soluble polysaccharide increasing viscosity in liquids.

Guar Gum can also be transformed into聽cationic guar gum聽to have anti-static properties in hair care products. It will be then classified as a synthetic compound.

Strona g艂贸wna - Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum (Guma Guar)

Copyright 漏 1995鈥2022 Lush Retail Ltd.