Water (and) Linum Usitatissimum Seed Extract (Napar z Siemienia Lnianego)

Sk艂adnik

Water (and) Linum Usitatissimum Seed Extract (Napar z Siemienia Lnianego)

Linum usitatissimum

Korzy艣ci

Natural

When infused in hot water, linseeds produce a gel-like substance called mucilage which is used in cosmetics to soothe, condition and protect the skin as well as hair.

The flax (Linum usitatissimum) is also known as linseed. It is a herb with a tall, leafy stem and pale blue flowers. Its tear-shaped, brown or yellowish seeds produce聽linseed oil聽when dried and pressed. It is cultivated in most temperate zones for both fibres and seeds.

Linseeds are rich in protein and minerals, vitamins and oils, making them a good聽ally for the skin and hair. They're聽found in skincare products for their protective and soothing properties and the haircare range for shine聽and condition. The seeds are also rich in polyholosides, known for their ability to retain water into the skin, leaving it hydrated and smooth.

Lush purchase golden and brown linseeds from a grower in West Sussex, UK.

Strona g艂贸wna - Water (and) Linum Usitatissimum Seed Extract (Napar z Siemienia Lnianego)