Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil (Olej Marula)
Moisturising yet lightweight, marula oil is quickly absorbed by the skin. It is rich in antioxidant compounds and amino acids that promote smooth, supple and glowing skin.
The marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to southern and western Africa. While the fruits and leaves are loved by tall animals such as elephants and giraffes, humans have found uses for every part of the tree. The leaves and bark are traditionally used as medicines, the trunk contains good fibres for making ropes, the little fruits can be eaten or made into drinks, and their seeds pressed into cosmetic oil. Archaeological researches have even found traces of marula fruits’ consumption that date back to 10,000 years BC.
Marula oil is rich in antioxidant vitamins C and E and amino acids such as L-arginine and glutamic acid, said to restore and maintain skin hydration while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.