Do każdego zamówienia dołączamy próbkę o pojemności 10ml - w tym tygodniu są to świeże maseczki do twarzy Mask of Magnaminty SP lub Beauty Sleep! Darmowa dostawa od 227 zł 🚚 | Więcej informacji

Przejdź do treści
Saccharum Officinarum Extract (Melasa z Trzciny Cukrowej)

Składnik

Saccharum Officinarum Extract (Melasa z Trzciny Cukrowej)

Korzyści

Natural

The legend says that one day, protesting Canadian tar sands oil, Lush staff completely covered themselves with black molasses to mimic the dirty fossil fuel; and when the time for a good rinse arrived, their locks were so bouncy and so bright that they gave the inventors the idea of putting molasses in hair care products.

To understand how molasses are made, let's look at the process of making sugar. Sugar can be made from several different plants, but in the case of molasses, it is derived from the sugar cane. The top of the subtropical plant is harvested, washed and crushed, to separate the fibres from the juice. The juice is then boiled to make the water evaporate, obtaining a thick dark syrup, which will be boiled again until sugar crystals are formed. Molasses are the leftovers of this last process, they are the syrup that did not crystalise.

Molasses have a thick consistency and a sweet taste, very close to caramel. Applied on skin and hair, it gives similar effects to honey, helping to retain moisture and giving a gorgeous glow.

Lush purchase molasses from a supplier whose factory is based in North Wales, UK.

Strona główna - Saccharum Officinarum Extract (Melasa z Trzciny Cukrowej)

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.