Commiphora Myrrha Resin (Ekstrakt z Kory Mirry)

Sk艂adnik

Commiphora Myrrha Resin (Ekstrakt z Kory Mirry)

Commiphora myrrha

Korzy艣ci

Natural

Myrrh resinoid and oil have a spicy, amber and earthy aroma that adds a warm and decadent note to perfumes. In cosmetics, they are valued for their antiseptic, protective and soothing properties, and are considered an excellent way to restore skin鈥檚 elasticity.

Myrrh is a resin produced by a small sturdy tree that shares the same name. A relative to聽olibanum聽trees, they grow to no more than nine feet in height and inhabit semi-arid regions of Africa and Asia.

A yellow liquid flows naturally from cracks and cuts on the tree鈥檚 trunk, setting into brownish-red pieces called gum. Steam distillation is used to extract the essential oil from this gum while the resinoid is obtained by solvent extraction.

Surrounded by legends and spirituality, myrrh has been used for cosmetic purposes, fumigations and embalming since ancient Egypt and is present in many religious texts. Greek mythology even gave the tree a rather sad tale, where a woman named Myrrha was transformed into a tree after having relations with her father. It is said that the flowing resin is, in fact, the tears of Myrrha who cries over her fate - although, for some, the idea of becoming a tree seems quite pleasing.

Strona g艂贸wna - Commiphora Myrrha Resin (Ekstrakt z Kory Mirry)