Obecna rekrutacja LUSH - Asystent/ka Sprzeda偶y 馃捈聽|聽 Z艂贸偶 zam贸wienie do 16 grudnia, by dosz艂o przed 艢wi臋tami!聽馃巵

Przejd藕 do tre艣ci
Lecithin (Lecytyna Sojowa)

Sk艂adnik

Lecithin (Lecytyna Sojowa)

Korzy艣ci

Natural

Soya lecithin is a fatty substance that occurs naturally in聽soybeans.聽When applied on skin and hair, lecithin聽softens, conditions and helps to retain moisture.聽

Lecithin was first isolated by Maurice Gobley in 1850 from egg yolk and named after it (Greek 鈥榣ekithos,鈥 meaning 鈥榶olk of egg鈥). It is a vital, structural, cell membrane component of living organisms, and it is produced naturally in the body. Most commercial lecithin now comes from soya bean, from which it was obtained in the 1930s.

Maurice Gobley identified it as the substance that allows oil and water to mix - which makes lecithin unusual in that it's a naturally occurring surfactant. Surfactants are substances used to lower the surface tension of a liquid, which then allows easier spreading of product and helps to emulsify it (blend two ingredients that would otherwise separate, such as water and oil). For this reason, lecithin is a highly valuable ingredient in cosmetics and is also widely used in the food industry to help improve textures.

Strona g艂贸wna - Lecithin (Lecytyna Sojowa)

Copyright 漏 1995鈥2022 Lush Retail Ltd.