Obecna rekrutacja - PR Coordinator馃捈聽聽WALENTYNKI 鉂わ笍 Z艂贸偶 zam贸wienie do 12:00 9 lutego, by otrzyma膰 je na czas!

Przejd藕 do tre艣ci

Sk艂adnik

Stearic Acid (from Olive Oil)

Korzy艣ci

Synthetic

Used in haircare products, stearic acid coats the hair shaft, providing condition and protection without making it dull or heavy. It is also used as an emulsifier in lotions and makeup.

Cosmetic creams and lotions are often composed of water and oil-based ingredients, which are held together by substances called emulsifiers. Without emulsifiers, the formula would separate, causing oil droplets to float on top of the water. Stearic acid is an emulsifier by itself, but can also be used with聽triethanolamine. When mixed, the two compounds react and become a paste called 鈥榯riethanolamine stearate鈥 that helps to create a loose emulsion that is easily absorbed by the skin.

Usually, Lush use a聽vegetable-based stearic acid, derived from palm oil. Because completely palm-free stearic acid is so difficult to find, we鈥檝e worked with suppliers to produce a new version from other vegetable oils. In 2017,聽one of these attempts, derived from olive oil, has finally succeeded and has been introduced in a few products.聽

Why a few and not all our products then? Because it's not that simple. One material does not necessarily replace the other. As they are not derived from the same oil, they do not behave in the same way, and switching them affects the appearance, shelf life, and product effectiveness. This is why we are also working on formulas to try and remove stearic acid completely when possible, without affecting the quality of the product.

Strona g艂贸wna - Stearic Acid (from Olive Oil)

Copyright 漏 1995鈥2023 Lush Retail Ltd.