UWAGA KOCHANI! 馃摚 Z powodu dni wolnych w naszym centrum wysy艂kowym, zam贸wienia z艂o偶one 4 lipca po godzinie 15:00 oraz 5 i 6 lipca b臋d膮 wys艂ane dopiero 7 lipca. Przepraszamy za wszelkie utrudnienia! 鈾ワ笍

Przejd藕 do tre艣ci
Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract (Nalewka z Benzoiny)

Sk艂adnik

Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract (Nalewka z Benzoiny)

Styrax benzoin

Korzy艣ci

Natural

Tincture of benzoin is often recommended to protect sensitive skins and treat minor wounds. Its sticky consistency creates a thin protective layer that prevents moisture loss, while its main chemical constituent, called benzoic acid, fights infections thanks to its antimicrobial properties.

Benzoin is a natural resin that can be collected from two types of styrax trees:聽Styrax benzoin, native to Sumatra, and聽Styrax tonkinensis, which grows in Southeast Asia.

Although often referred to as gums, resins are slightly different, as they contain many more essential oils and are not soluble in water. Resin flows off tree trunks when they're injured. It's liquid but hardens with air exposure, like a bandage that protects the tree from disease. Once collected, it can be ground into a powder, refined with solvents to make a聽scented extract聽or soaked in alcohol to obtain a tincture.

The tincture has been traditionally used to protect the skin. It is, for example, the main ingredient of Friar's balsam (a soothing balm) and of a 19th-century beauty tonic called 鈥榲irgin鈥檚 milk鈥. It also gives shine and condition to the hair and its strong antimicrobial properties can help preserve products鈥 formulae.

Lush purchase this ingredient from a UK based company, specialising in botanical extracts. They prepare the tincture from Sumatran benzoin, using ethanol as the solvent.

Strona g艂贸wna - Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract (Nalewka z Benzoiny)

Copyright 漏 1995鈥2022 Lush Retail Ltd.