UWAGA KOCHANI! 馃摚 Z powodu dni wolnych w naszym centrum wysy艂kowym, zam贸wienia z艂o偶one 4 lipca po godzinie 15:00 oraz 5 i 6 lipca b臋d膮 wys艂ane dopiero 7 lipca. Przepraszamy za wszelkie utrudnienia! 鈾ワ笍

Przejd藕 do tre艣ci

Sk艂adnik

Tocopherol

Korzy艣ci

Synthetic

Tocopherol, also called vitamin E, is an antioxidant compound that is used in cosmetics for its conditioning properties on the skin. Lush purchase a natural tocopherol that is derived from soy oil.

Plants and animals are incredible yet fragile organisms that continuously struggle with the prospect of death, with or without knowing it. For instance, our body fights every second against the damaging effect of free radicals. In short, free radicals are unstable atoms that we produce naturally and which can cause oxidative stress that damages our cells. They can be stimulated by external factors such as exposure to pesticides, pollution, tobacco smoke and alcohol, among others. The good news is that they can be stabilised by antioxidants, compounds that we also produce, but whose action is not always strong enough and decreases with age.

Fortunately, plants also contain antioxidants and we absorb and assimilate a lot of them through our diet. In order to have even more powerful intakes, scientists have identified and isolated antioxidants from plants, and are studying their effects against diseases such as cancer, and everything related to ageing.

Tocopherol is聽one of these antioxidants and can be found in abundance in soybeans, olives or sunflower seeds. Still studied for the many effects it聽could have when applied topically, it is聽widely used in cosmetics as a skin-conditioning agent. Its action against free radicals may also help keep the skin supple and radiant for longer.

Strona g艂贸wna - Tocopherol

Copyright 漏 1995鈥2022 Lush Retail Ltd.