無懼悶熱 瞬間清爽 立即尋找你的最佳涼伴  
如需大量訂購或庫存數量不符需求,請洽客服協助
🚚 單筆訂單滿 NT1,500 即享免運 立即選購

略過內容
棕櫚蠟

成分

棕櫚蠟

Copernicia cerifera

好處

Natural

Carnauba wax is an excellent conditioning and shine-enhancing ingredient that must be carefully sourced to protect the environment and all those involved in the supply chain.

Where do we get it?

Lush purchases this material from a long-established Brazilian supplier. While their experience in the carnauba wax industry dates back to the 19th century, the present organisation was founded in 1956. It is a certified Women's Business Enterprise, holding a Fair For Life certification. It is also a member of the Union for Ethical BioTrade (UEBT), an NGO that promotes “sourcing with respect for a world in which all people and biodiversity thrive”.

What are the benefits for people and the planet?

Listing all the actions and commitments of our supplier would take a few pages, so here are some highlights:

  • Caatinga biome protection - Through their own science and technology department and educational program, the organisation aims to rescue biodiversity and the local ecosystem in a region already 46% deforested. So far, they have produced over 30,000 seedlings and supported the conservation of over 19,000 hectares of land.
  • Workers' rights - The supplier believes in advancing the human rights of carnauba workers and nurturing their socio-economic development. This is achieved through a continuous program of educational and healthcare initiatives for the communities and the promotion of codes of good practice for employers, ensuring respect for workers’ rights and improved living standards.
  • Training program - The program combines supply chain training and supplier audits during harvest to monitor and ensure transparency. It also includes educational visits to producers and assistance in implementing identified improvements. The impact of this program has been far-reaching.
  • Production model - Our supplier is the only carnauba company with its own farms. These are models of organic production and circular economy. Every step of the manufacturing journey is certified traceable and sustainable, from harvest to shipping. Everything is reused in the production line; carnauba waste, for example, is transformed into briquettes, compost or handicrafts.

What are the benefits of carnauba wax?

Carnauba wax has a harder consistency than oil and butter, a much higher melting point and doesn't become rancid. These are very precious qualities to create naked and self-preserving products. The wax also protects the skin and adds a sheen to the hair.

How is it made?

The carnauba palm (Copernicia cerifera) is native to Brazil. Its leaves exude a waxy material to protect themselves from the hot sun rays. When cut and left to dry for a few days, the waxy coating turns into dust, which is then removed by threshing and collected. The dust (or raw wax) then goes to a processing plant, where it is filtered and purified for use in cosmetics.

首頁 - 棕櫚蠟