🚛 網購滿NT$2,000台灣地區免運費 查看詳情  *為配合防疫升級,快遞配送時間可能有所延遲,敬請見諒。如有疑問請聯絡客服團隊。

跳至內容
羊毛脂

成分

羊毛脂

好處

Natural

Moisturising, protecting and conditioning, lanolin takes care of the skin and hair in a very unique way. It is a vegetarian ingredient, obtained from sheep's fleeces.

Where do we get it?

Lush UK have partnered with a Belgian lanolin supplier due to their expertise, transparency of supply chain and high standards when it comes to animal welfare. They refine the raw wax in their facilities after collecting it from two scouring plants (a place where wool is cleaned) in New Zealand.

With seven manufacturing sites across the globe, this information may vary depending on where your Lush products were made.

Animal welfare

The New Zealand plants that collect lanolin for our Belgian supplier have full traceability of their wool and work with farmers who respect The Animal Welfare Act (1999). The sheep graze in open pastures and have access to shelter, water and resting areas. They are bred for wool until they die and aren’t killed for meat. Adding to that, buying from New Zealand ensures that breeding is mulesing-free.

What are the benefits of lanolin for you?

  • Acts as a moisturising emollient that softens and soothes the skin and hair.
  • Highly protective, although it lets the skin breathe and is readily absorbed. 
  • Impressive conditioning properties, not only because it lightly coats the hair but also because it has an antistatic effect.
  • Emulsifies a product formula, which means that it helps bind oil and water-based ingredients together.

Unique stories

Lanolin is a waxy substance that has been used for medical and cosmetic purposes since antiquity. It is secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to cover each of the hair that makes their fluffy fleece and create a protective and waterproof barrier against harsh weather conditions.

After shearing, fleeces are washed with water or solvent (solvent being much more effective) to make wool suitable for textile use. The grease obtained from this clean-up is made of lanolin but also of debris due to life outdoors. After further refinement of this paste, crude lanolin is obtained; a soft, yellow-coloured wax composed of esters, fatty acids and alcohols.

主頁 - 羊毛脂

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.