Enjoy free standard delivery for all orders over R950 🚚| We now offer express shipping!

Skip to content

Ingredient

Borage Oil

Borago officinalis

Benefits

Natural

Often recommended to calm irritation, borage oil is a moisturising treat for the skin.

Where do we get this oil?

Lush UK purchases a borage oil that is cold-pressed and refined in China from seeds grown primarily in the UK. The oil is indeed slightly refined to make it transparent and odourless, perfect for use in cosmetics.

With seven manufacturing sites across the globe, this information may vary depending on where your Lush products were made.

What are the benefits of borage oil for the skin?

  • Soothing
  • Moisturising

At a GLA-nce

Borage (also spelt burrage) is a flowering plant, covered with fine white hairs, that grows star-shaped flowers of blue, purple or pink colour. A Mediterranean plant, it is a popular herbal remedy and a fairly common kitchen garden herb. Indeed, the whole plant is edible and its nectar is very appreciated by bees. The oil is pressed from the seeds and is the richest plant source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a compound believed to soothe skin’s inflammation.

Homepage - Borage Oil

Copyright © 1995–2023 Lush Retail Ltd.