Enjoy free standard delivery with all orders over R950 🚚| Complimentary Gift with your First Order!  Find out More

Skip to content
Kaolin

Ingredient

Kaolin

Benefits

Natural

Kaolin clay cleanses the skin by absorbing excess oil and water into itself and by making a gently buffing paste when mixed with water.

Kaolin, or china clay, is a naturally occurring porous soft clay rich in the mineral, kaolinite. Its colour varies from white to dark brown. The white, finest powder grade is used in cosmetics. A versatile material, kaolin has a multitude of traditional and industrial uses. Most of the kaolin mined today is used for making paper, ceramics, and in the manufacture of make-up and skincare products.

Its ability to absorb moisture into itself means it is an excellent ingredient to support product formulae that are self-preserving, by hiding water within itself, away from bacteria, yeasts or molds.

Lush purchase kaolin from Cornwall, UK.

Homepage - Kaolin

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.