Spend 250 AED and enjoy FREE delivery, shipping takes from 2-3 days UAE only

Skip to content

INGREDIENT

Lauryl Betaine

BENEFITS

Synthetic

Derived from vegetables, lauryl betaine is a clear or pale yellow liquid that was first discovered as an extract of sugar beets. It is a mild surface-active agent (or surfactant) that is commonly considered a hair and skin conditioner.

Lauryl betaine is a mild ingredient and has skin and hair conditioning properties, this makes it an excellent ingredient to use in products. It is a hair and skin conditioner, a mild surface-active agent (surfactant) and works well in shampoo, shower gel or any cleansing product.

Surfactants are part water-soluble and part oil-soluble, allowing the oil and water to become dispersed. Lauryl Betaine also assists in creating a rich lather, improving the quality and stability of foam making it easier for it to cut through oil and dirt.

Homepage - Lauryl Betaine

Copyright © 1995–2021 Lush Retail Ltd.