Spend 250 AED and enjoy FREE delivery, shipping takes from 2-3 days UAE only

Skip to content
Sage

Ingredient

Sage

Benefits

Natural

Let yourself be bewitched by this potent herb… 

What is sage?

Sage is a perennial herb belonging to the mint family (Lamiaceae). It grows oval, downy leaves with different colours depending on the variety. The common sage is green and covered with white fuzz. Its flowers blossom in white or pink spikes and attract a variety of pollinators such as bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. 

What are the benefits of sage?

  • It delights the synapses with its pungent, grassy aroma!
  • It is a gentle herb, filled with skin-soothing and protective flavonoids. 
  • It can be used in cosmetics for its antimicrobial properties.
  • In deodorants, sage powder helps to limit the growth of body odour-producing bacteria.

Did you know?

For centuries, sage has been used in pagan and Wiccan rituals. It is thought to purify and cleanse a place, warding off evil spirits. It has also been used as wound dressing. In Roman times, it was known as a ‘salvation plant’ - its name literally meant ‘cure’ or ‘save' from the Latin ‘salvare.’ Before the Romans, both the Egyptians and the Greeks used sage for its healing and antibacterial properties. 

Where does Lush source sage?

Although native to southern Europe, sage grows worldwide, especially in warmer temperate regions, favouring dry, sunny hillsides and open ground. Depending on the type of sage used in our product (oil, fresh or dried leaves) the supplier will vary. To find out more, browse your Lush product’s list of ingredients and click on the ones you are interested in. This should take you to a page full of details!

Homepage - Sage

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.