Skip to content
Alkanna Tinctoria, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Ingredient

Alkanna Tinctoria, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Alkanna tinctoria; Ricinus communis

Benefits

Natural

Alkanet is derived from the roots of the bugloss plant, native to the Mediterranean. The root is then powdered and mixed with castor oil to extract its benefits.

Castor oil is a potent cosmetic ingredient, used for thousands of years on the skin and hair. It is moisturising and conditioning, and contains compounds that support the skin’s natural balance and can promote a soothing effect.