Citrus aurantium bergamia
Bergamot oil is used in haircare to add shine as it encourages the hair's outer layer, called the cuticle, to lie flat and reflect more light. In skincare it's cleansing, and as a fragrant ingredient, bergamot oil has a fresh, sweet, fruity scent and is known as ''sunshine in a bottle''.
Bergamot oil comes from a citrus fruit the size of an orange, but more similar in color to a lemon. The fruits are hand-picked during winter and the peel is cold-pressed to extract the oil.