🐢 Cowabunga! Lush x TMNT is here. Shop Now.

🚚 Free Standard Shipping on orders over $65

Skip to content
Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract

Ingredient

Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract

Linum usitatissimum

Benefits

Natural

When infused in hot water, linseeds produce a gel-like substance called mucilage which is used in cosmetics to soothe, condition and protect the skin as well as hair.

The flax (Linum usitatissimum) is also known as linseed. It is a herb with a tall, leafy stem and pale blue flowers. Its tear-shaped, brown or yellowish seeds produce linseed oil when dried and pressed. It is cultivated in most temperate zones for both fibres and seeds.

Homepage - Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract