Ingredient / Inhaltsstoff
Glossy little linseeds do way more than add some crunch to your salad. Behold, ultimate hydration and softness!
What is linseed?
Also known as flax (not Holly Flax), the linseed plant is cultivated in most temperate areas of the world for its fibres and seeds. The tall-stemmed herb grows blue flowers from May every year, making beautiful coloured crops during the flowering season.
Linseeds can produce two valuable substances for cosmetics:
- A moisturising oil that is reputed for its soothing and protective effect on the skin. It is also a good carrier, holding and bringing the active compounds from other ingredients right where they need to be
- A soothing mucilage, produced by the seeds when immersed in hot water. A gel-like substance that softens and protects the skin and hair.
Where does Lush source linseed?
We purchase linseed in different forms (oil, brown seeds, golden seeds…) and each of them comes from a different source. The best way to find out more is to browse your Lush product’s list of ingredients and click on the ones you are interested in. This should take you to a page full of details!