Aceite de Enebro Rojo

Ingrediente

Aceite de Enebro Rojo

Juniperus oxycedrus

Beneficios

Natural

The strong smoky and woody scent of pure cade oil might repel a few noses, but when expertly dosed it can actually give perfumes great depth. Moreover, its potent anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties have made it a recognised remedy to treat dandruff and soothe many kinds of skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Juniper is a plant genus of the cypress family. Of this genus, two shrubs have become popular in聽cosmetics and perfumery: the聽Juniperus communis, whose berries are distilled for their聽essential oil, and the聽Juniperus oxycedrus聽from which cade oil (also called juniper tar) is extracted.

Cade oil is produced by distillation of the wood. The resulting paste is left to sit for 15-20 days, after which it will have separated into three layers - a bottom layer of tar-like substance, an aqueous layer and an upper layer of essential oil, which we use.

P谩gina de inicio - Aceite de Enebro Rojo