Spend 250 AED and enjoy FREE delivery, shipping takes from 2-3 days UAE only

Skip to content
Aloe Extract

Ingredient

Aloe Extract

Aloe ferox

Benefits

Natural

Aloe us to introduce this soothing number.

Where do we get it?

This extract is made by drying the juice of Aloe ferox leaves until it becomes a powder. The ferox species is native to South Africa, and that's where Lush UK purchases it.

With seven manufacturing sites across the globe, this information may vary depending on where your Lush products were made.

What are the benefits for your skin?

  • Soothing
  • Hydrating
  • Antibacterial
  • Softening

If it wasn’t enough, the cooling sensation you get when applied to the skin is excellent for reducing swelling and calming sunburns.

Unique stories

In cosmetics, aloe is often used as an umbrella name to refer to several aloe species with similar benefits for the skin and hair such as Aloe barbadensis, secundiflora, or ferox. Aloe ferox is also known as bitter, red or Cape aloe. Like all aloes, it is a flowering, succulent plant that grows well in dry soils and tropical and arid climates. The fleshy, spiky leaves may take on a reddish tinge as they grow.

Homepage - Aloe Extract

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.