Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil (Buchuöl)
An unusual combination of minty and sweet notes, buchu oil is not a shy addition to fragrances!
Where do we get it?
Buchu is native to the Cederberg region of South Africa and this is where Lush purchases the essential oil. Located on a UNESCO World Heritage site, the family business grows buchu and rooibos which they process themselves into oil and other products, ensuring high standards. They believe in sustainable agricultural practices that promote biodiversity.
What are the benefits of buchu oil?
- blackcurrant and minty fragrance
- antiseptic and soothing properties
Buchu is an aromatic shrub that has been used as a medicinal and cosmetic ingredient by the indigenous people of South Africa for centuries. Its small round leaves grow symmetrically, making Buchu a very aesthetic plant.