Vinegar (and) Matricaria Chamomilla Flower Extract (Apfelessig mit Kamille)
Chamomile vinegar tightens the pores, acts as an antibacterial agent and soothes the skin.
Chamomile is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial plant with aromatic, finely divided leaves. In the summer, long-stalked flowers with yellow discs and creamy petals are produced. To make chamomile vinegar, chamomile flowers are added to cider vinegar and left for two weeks. The mixture is then strained and diluted, ready to be added into products.
Using various vinegar for their benefit to the skin is a traditional practice in cosmetics – vinegar is highly acidic and acts as a preservative in natural products. They've been used in ancient hair rinses and skin treatments; in fact spirit of vinegar was reputedly one of the ingredients in the original cold cream, made around the first century A.D.
Various types of vinegar are used across a range of our products. It is excellent in skincare because our skin is naturally slightly acidic, and maintaining this is important. Skin with a healthy pH balance is better equipped to protect itself from bacteria and infections. When applied topically, vinegar also stimulates circulation and tones the skin.