Cicer Arietinum Seed (and) Propylene Glycol (in Propylene Glycol pürierte Kichererbsen)
Cicer arietinum; Propylene Glycol
Chickpeas are cooked and blended with propylene glycol to create a rich cream that strengthens and protects hair and helps to lock moisture into each hair strand.
The chickpea is a very hard little legume that needs to be soaked in water to become tender and digestible and even needs to be boiled before mashing. But don’t throw the chickpea out with the boiled water, and don’t throw away the boiled water! The pea is full of proteins and manganese among others, which will give strength and body to fine hair. And because some of these proteins and nutrients are released into the water when cooked, creating the valuable aquafaba, it is worth keeping it to use in hair care products too.
Propylene glycol is a veg-based humectant, which means it carries the water-based ingredients into the skin. It also absorbs moisture in formulas, reducing bacteria growth, helping products to last longer. In hair care products, it softens the hair and allows it to be combed through easily. This makes propylene glycol an excellent material to use for extracts and creams to carry plants beneficial properties to the skin and hair.