Vitis Vinifera Juice (Traubensaft)
In cosmetics, grape juice is a desirable ingredient for its antibacterial and antioxidant properties. The juice is rich in malic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). AHAs help to restore moisture, exfoliate the skin’s top layers and aid absorption of other ingredients.
Grape is the generic name given to the berry of a grapevine plant. Several species make up the genus Vitis (family Vitaceae) and it is one of the oldest cultivated plants. Vitis vinifera is the most commonly used in winemaking. The grapes grow in clusters, ranging in colour from black and blue to red and white.