🚚 Free standard shipping on orders over $120 | Learn More

Skip to content
Illipe Butter

Ingredient

Illipe Butter

Shorea stenoptera

Benefits

Natural

Illipe butter has been used for centuries to moisturise and restore skin and hair’s vitality and elasticity.

What are the benefits of illipe butter for your skin and hair?

  • Moisturising
  • Protective
  • Conditioning
  • Emollient

What role does it play in product formulation?

Illipe butter’s chemical composition is very similar to that of shea and cocoa butter. Its high level of stearic acid contributes to the good emulsion of a product, helping the oily and aqueous ingredients to mix well. It also has a high melting point, meaning it won’t melt at room temperature and will therefore be ideal for creating and transporting solid products. Perfect for packaging-free cosmetics!

Homepage - Illipe Butter