Order by May 8 in time for Mother's Day | Learn More 🎁

Skip to content
Kaolin

Ingredient

Kaolin

Benefits

Natural

Kaolin, or china clay, is a porous natural clay. Rich in a mineral called kaolinite, it can vary in grade and colour - cosmetics use the finest!

Where do we get it?

Lush’s English and German manufacturing sites purchase kaolin from an Italian mineral supplier. Founded in 1981, they are now implemented in several countries and extract kaolin clay in Spain, in the heart of Costa da Morte, Galicia. Their production plants meet the requirements of the national and international regulatory bases in terms of work protection, environmental respect and sustainability. They have implemented a sustaining mining management system that meets the UNE standards.

The mining site is a primary deposit of decomposed granite and is therefore a source of mica, kaolin and sand. Many industries benefit from these raw materials: paper, paint, coatings, rubber, ceramics, agriculture, cosmetics, etc. With 40 years of activity, our supplier has built a strong bond with the territory, promoting employment, wealth and social development in the region.

With seven manufacturing sites across the globe, this information may vary depending on where your Lush products were made.

What are the benefits of kaolin in cosmetics?

Kaolin clay cleanses the skin by absorbing excess oil and water into itself and by making a gently buffing paste when mixed with water. This absorbing quality is excellent to support self-preserving product formulae. Indeed, by hiding water within itself, the clay minimises the growth of bacteria, yeasts or moulds.

Learn more about clays in general here.

Homepage - Kaolin