*Linalool is a natural aromatic compound.
Where do we get it?
Natural linalool isn’t purchased pure, it is a chemical compound that contributes to the scent of many fragrant plants around the world, mostly from the Lamiaceae (peppermint, lavender, aromatic herbs), Lauraceae (cinnamon, rosewood), and Rutaceae (citrus fruits) families. Ho wood oil is, in fact, almost entirely made up of linalool.
As Lush uses many natural plant extracts to make the fragrance of their products, such as essential oils, absolutes and resinoids, it is common to see linalool appear in formulas.
What are the benefits of linalool?
- Gives a soft, floral and citrusy scent to essential oils.
- May relax the mind when inhaled.
Why does this show up in my ingredient list?
EU cosmetics regulations, alongside other global bodies, have identified 26 materials commonly found in fragrances that are more likely to cause allergic reactions in the form of skin irritation. These substances are referred to as allergens and have restrictions in place to ensure their safe use in cosmetics. They must also appear on product labels when they occur above a certain limit. While this only affects a small minority, it is still important to draw attention to their presence in products so that the customers who may be more sensitive to these materials can make informed decisions.
These substances can occur naturally in essential oils, absolutes and resinoids or are sometimes added to support our fragrance formulas. To help customers better understand what's in their Lush products, we've colour-coded our ingredients on the labels. When natural, allergens can be found in green text preceded by an asterisk (e.g. *Linalool). When they are added to a formula in a synthetic form, they are listed in black, without an asterisk. Linalool is always natural in Lush products.