Free UK delivery over £45 Learn more | Pay in 3 with Klarna Learn more

Skip to content
Cade Oil - Image

INGREDIENT

Cade Oil

Juniperus Oxycedrus

BENEFITS

Natural

The strong smoky and woody scent of pure cade oil might repel a few noses, but when expertly dosed it can actually give perfumes great depth. Moreover, its potent anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties have made it a recognised remedy to treat dandruff and soothe many kinds of skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Juniper is a plant genus of the cypress family. Of this genus, two shrubs have become popular in cosmetics and perfumery: the Juniperus communis, whose berries are distilled for their essential oil, and the Juniperus oxycedrus from which cade oil (also called juniper tar) is extracted.

Cade oil is produced by distillation of the wood. The resulting paste is left to sit for 15-20 days, after which it will have separated into three layers - a bottom layer of tar-like substance, an aqueous layer and an upper layer of essential oil, which we use.

Homepage - Cade Oil

Copyright © 1995–2021 Lush Retail Ltd.