Skip to content

Ingredient

Sweet White Miso

Glycine soja; Oryza sativa

Benefits

Natural

You’re probably familiar with sweet white miso as a supremely delicious broth. It turns out the fermented soybean paste has a lot to bring to the table in skincare too.

A nutrient-rich source of amino acids, lactic acid, and kojic acid, unpasteurised miso lends a hand in setting unbalanced skin to rights. Kojic acid in particular is thought to help with hyperpigmentation; while we wouldn’t make such a grand claim ourselves, miso should certainly help your skin to feel softer and brighter.

What are the benefits of sweet white miso?

  • Strengthen and repair the skin barrier
  • Maintain hydration and help with moisture absorption
  • Encourage a radiant, smooth complexion

What is miso?

To understand what miso is, we first need to introduce koji. Koji is a culture, also known as a fungus or mould, that is used in the fermentation process of many natural ingredients. It is particularly popular in Japan, where it is traditionally used in rice fermentation for sake making, and with soya beans to produce miso and soy sauce, amongst other culinary delights.

White miso has a shorter fermentation time than bolder, saltier red miso, which is left to ferment for a much longer period. The results have a totally different taste profile, with white miso tending to be lighter and sweeter. We use sweet white miso, which has a more delicate aroma suitable for adding to our formulas.

Homepage - Sweet White Miso