📦 Discover Lush Kitchen Subscription Boxes. Sign Up Today

🚚 Free Standard Shipping on orders over $70

Skip to content

Ingredient

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Benefits

Synthetic

Derived from the fatty acids in coconut oil, SCI is known to be very gentle on the skin and scalp. It's a good alternative for people who want to avoid sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS).

Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is a solid surfactant which makes shampoos and soaps foam and cleanse.

Homepage - Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate