Spend $95 and enjoy free delivery | dispatch delays up to 10 days Find out more

Skip to content

INGREDIENT

Palmarosa Oil

BENEFITS

Natural

Fragrant palmarosa oil is widely used in cosmetics because of its many amazing properties on skin: firming, hydrating, toning, cleansing… it also soothes and balances sebum production. As a bonus, the sweet and floral fragrance relieves stress and lifts the mood.

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) is a species of grass that belongs to the Gramineae family. It’s native to India, Pakistan and Nepal, but it’s now cultivated around the world for its sweet, rose-scented oil. It grows fairly tall and takes three months to flower, after which it is harvested and the oil is extracted from the dried leaves.

Palmarosa oil is a rich source of geraniol, which is also found in citronella. For this reason, it’s an effective insect repellent, and it also has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.

Homepage - Palmarosa Oil

Copyright © 1995–2021 Lush Retail Ltd.