Rosa Canina Extract/Nelumbo Nucifera Extract/Lilium Tigrinum Extract (and) Propylene Glycol (nálev z šípků, lotosu a lilie tygrované v propylene glycolu)
Rosa canina; Nelumbo nucifera; Lilium tigrinum
Rose hips are an important source of antioxidant vitamin C, are excellent for the skin and contain a high content of unsaturated, essential fatty acids. Lotus flowers contain vitamin B, C and linoleic acid. Tiger lilies have astringent properties and are excellent to use in skincare products as they can assist in firming the skin by tightening it and are antimicrobial.
To make the infusion rosehips, lotus flowers and tiger lilies are added to boiling water, this mixture is then strained and added into products.
The essential fatty acids in rosehip oil are called ‘essential’ because the body is not able to reproduce them, and they help to maintain healthy skin. The combination of the antioxidant vitamins and the fatty acids may contribute to a reduction in the appearance of stretch marks, scarring and hyper-pigmentation, when applied topically. The plant became important in World War II, when food was scarce, people went out to forage for rose hips to boil down into a syrup as a source of vitamin C. Its flavour is both fruity and spicy, like a cranberry. Rosehips are commonly used in desserts and jams.
Lotus flowers contain linoleic acid, protein, phosphorus, iron and vitamins B and C. Practitioners of ayurvedic medicine often use lotus flowers on the face for the flowers' soothing, cooling properties. They also believe the lotus flower has physical healing properties and great spiritual symbolism. It can also be used for its sweet smelling fragrance.
Tiger lilies have astringent properties (they shrink or constrict tissue or blood vessels) and some species are said to have analgesic (pain relieving) properties. The plant has similar antimicrobial qualities to garlic. Treatments made from the plant have been used internally for menstrual pains, haemorrhoids and bronchial diseases. Externally, they are traditionally used for hair loss, wounds, warts and broken capillaries.