Mentha Piperita Oil (Angielski Olejek z Mięty Pieprzowej)
Enlivening on the skin and senses, English peppermint oil has a cooling effect when added to cleansing skincare products. The menthol inside stimulates sensory nerve endings. When used in mouth products it also packs a minty fresh punch and keeps breath smelling appealing.
Peppermint oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dark green leaves and purple flowers of the herbaceous plant. The plant belongs to the Labiatae family and has been cultivated commercially in the UK since the mid-eighteenth century. It is thought to be a naturally occurring hybrid of wild mint varieties and grows to approximately three feet in height.