Do każdego zamówienia dołączamy próbkę o pojemności 10ml - w tym tygodniu są to świeże maseczki do twarzy Mask of Magnaminty SP lub Beauty Sleep! Darmowa dostawa od 227 zł 🚚 | Więcej informacji

Przejdź do treści

Składnik

Glycerine (from Rapeseed Oil)

Korzyści

Natural

Discover the laws of attraction with glycerine, a humectant and a carrier that locks in moisture and effective ingredients, such as essential oils, into the skin. It is often used for its water absorbing qualities helping some products become self-preserving.

Glycerine is a byproduct of soap manufacturing and can be either synthetic or derived from plants or animals. When a caustic or highly alkaline material like sodium hydroxide is added to animal fats or vegetable oils (such as olive or coconut) glycerine is formed along with a fatty part, which is actually soap. The glycerine in Lush products is completely palm-free and vegan-friendly. It is derived from rapeseed oil grown in the UK.

In a similar way to honey, this clear, viscous liquid absorbs free water into its structure, creating an inhospitable environment for microbes, and making it an ideal substitute for water in products such as shower gels and creams.

Glycerine is also known for its sweet taste - in fact, its name is derived from glykys, the Ancient Greek word for ‘sweet’! Unlike sugar, glycerine is not used as a food source by the bacteria found in the mouth, which means it does not contribute to tooth decay or plaque.

Strona główna - Glycerine (from Rapeseed Oil)

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.