Mentha Spicata Herb Oil (Olejek z Mięty Zielonej)
Fresh, invigorating, cool, pungent... We all have our own way of describing the very popular spearmint taste and smell. Although less potent than peppermint, the Mentha spicata variety is thought to share the same properties which are stimulating and antiseptic, meaning it cleanses, refreshes and invigorates the skin, scalp, and mind.
The herb, which belongs to the Labiatae plant family, grows up to three feet tall with green spike-like leaves and pink or purple flowers. It is the most common and known variety of mint, cultivated widely for its use in tea, cooking, perfumes, cosmetics, aromatherapy and probably a lot of other things we don't know about.
Menthol has a unique effect on the scalp, disrupting and prolonging the hair fall cycle by allowing the hair to be retained within the follicle for a longer period. This result is best achieved with regular use of menthol on the scalp.
We use Chinese spearmint oil, which is extracted from the flowering tops of the plant by steam distillation.