UWAGA KOCHANI! 馃摚 Z powodu dni wolnych w naszym centrum wysy艂kowym, zam贸wienia z艂o偶one 4 lipca po godzinie 15:00 oraz 5 i 6 lipca b臋d膮 wys艂ane dopiero 7 lipca. Przepraszamy za wszelkie utrudnienia! 鈾ワ笍

Przejd藕 do tre艣ci
St John's Wort Extract

Sk艂adnik

St John's Wort Extract

Hypericum perforatum

Korzy艣ci

Natural

Dried聽St. John's Wort is macerated in olive oil to obtain all of its active compounds. Astringent, soothing and antiviral, the plant is a great ally in skincare and for wound healing. It is also said to promote skin cells鈥 regeneration.

St. John's Wort is botanically called聽Hypericum perforatum聽in reference to what appear to be tiny perforations on its leaves and petals, but are actually translucent, fragrant oil glands.聽

When squeezed or macerated in oils, these glands release two active chemicals called hyperforin and hypericin. Both compounds are of a vibrant red colour that contrasts dramatically with the plant's bright yellow flowers. This unexpected and colourful plot twist has nurtured many magical beliefs over the centuries.

A much-discussed herb, that St. John's Wort. Commonly used as a folk remedy, it鈥檚 been widely studied for its applications in modern medicine, especially in the field of mental health and wound treatments. Hyperforin and hypericin, for example, appear to have potent soothing and antiviral properties. However, research has shown that the herb can cause many unwanted interactions with drugs when taken internally. Fortunately, topical application has not been reported to have the same effects, and the plant is therefore considered safe for cosmetic use.

Strona g艂贸wna - St John's Wort Extract

Copyright 漏 1995鈥2022 Lush Retail Ltd.