Fri frakt över 600 kr | Hemleverans Läs mer

Hoppa till innehåll

Ingrediens

Invert Sugar Syrup

Saccharide hydrolysate

Egenskaper

Natural

You may have heard of invert (or inverted) sugar on cooking shows. Not very common in ordinary kitchens, it is widely used by chefs as it is very efficient.

Where do we get it?

For our products handmade in Poole, Dorset, invert sugar syrup is sourced from a UK company. They produce all kinds of sugars, syrups and molasses from beets grown in Europe and sugar cane grown in different countries in Africa, the Caribbean, South America and the Pacific. They have built strong relationships with their suppliers over the years, buying only from the best, most reliable and sustainable sources.

With seven manufacturing sites across the globe, this information may vary depending on where your Lush products were made.

What are the benefits of invert sugar syrup in cosmetics?

  • A humectant, it retains moisture in the product and on the skin. 
  • It doesn’t crystallise as much as classic sugar. 
  • It helps create a product base with a smooth texture.

What have you done to my sugar?

Although manufacturers may add enzymes, citric acid or cream of tartar, the original process for obtaining inverted sugar is quite simple and consists of heating table sugar with water. It triggers a reaction called hydrolysis that breaks the chemical bond of sucrose into two different compounds: glucose and fructose. It is called ‘inversion’ because, in (very) short, the resulting syrup reflects light differently, in a reversed way.

Hemsida - Invert Sugar Syrup

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.