Fri frakt vid köp över 600 kr | Läs mer

Hoppa till innehåll

INGREDIENT

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

BENEFITS

Synthetic

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a surfactant that gently cleanses the skin and hair while making a luxurious foam. It is often found in haircare as it is also conditioning.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a surfactant, a compound with a hydrophobic tail and a hydrophilic head. This means it attracts oil and water, helping the different ingredients of a formula to blend, and sebum and impurities to be lifted from the skin and washed off with water. It is considered milder than sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) and is, therefore, a good alternative to those who want to avoid it.

Not only cleansing but sodium cocoamphoacetate is also appreciated for many other properties. As a foam stabiliser, it increases the surface tension of the liquid that surrounds individual bubbles, resulting in a rich foam that doesn't just disappear. It is also conditioning the hair and helps creams and shower gels to glide smoothly on the skin.

Lush purchase two versions of this material, one is derived from palm and coconut fatty acids, while the other is palm-free. Of course, we'd prefer to only use the palm-free version, but unfortunately, synthetic compounds rarely work that way. One does not automatically replace the other because it will not behave the same with the other ingredients. This is why most of the time, we will find the palm-free version in new or seasonal products and not in our usual range - it is easier to build a new formula around a new compound rather than to change an existing one.

Hemsida - Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Copyright © 1995–2021 Lush Retail Ltd.