📣 Support Justice for Greenwood | Learn How

🎁 View all Father's Day shipping cutoff dates here.

🚚 Free Standard Shipping on orders over $70

Skip to content
Tragacanth Gum

Ingredient

Tragacanth Gum

Astragalus gummifer

Benefits

Natural

Native to Western Asia, tragacanth is a dried sap derived from a group of plants from the genus Astragalus. They're often cultivated for their gum and the most commonly used species for this. Gum, more generally, is a type of resinous sap that flows from certain plants when they're injured, which helps protect them like a bandage. This helps prevent dehydration, infection and insect bites. Gum has been collected and used in cosmetics, incense and medicine for centuries.

Tragacanth gum is a natural binder that helps other ingredients stick together. When in water, it swells slightly and creates a mucilaginous texture that's soft and soothing on the skin.

Homepage - Tragacanth Gum