Spend $95 and enjoy free delivery | dispatch delays up to 4 days Find out more

Skip to content
Oat Kernel Oil - Image

INGREDIENT

Oat Kernel Oil

BENEFITS

Natural

Yes, oats produce oil! Who would have thought? Extracted from the famous grain, it is replenishing for the skin. A humectant, it locks the moisture in, while maintaining the skin's balance.

Oats have been used for thousands of years as a way to soothe and treat the skin topically. The use of oats and the extracts made from them first became popular as a cosmetic ingredient during the 1930s when their power to relieve itching and protect the skin became widely known.

The oil contains ceramide, a lipid that can be naturally found in the epidermis, creating a barrier on the skin alongside sebum to protect it and maintain moisture. Applying an oil with ceramide, like oat oil, will help to restore and strengthen this natural defence of the skin. When it comes to using oils on the skin, oat kernel oil is just right!

Homepage - Oat Kernel Oil

Copyright © 1995–2021 Lush Retail Ltd.