🚛 Novinka: poštovné na Slovensko nyní jen 130 Kč | Poštovné zdarma k objednávkám nad 1500 Kč po Česku i na Slovensku. Více info zde. 

Přeskočit na obsah

Ingredience

Brassica Napus Seed Cera (řepkový vosk)

Brassica Napus

Účinky

Natural

Rapeseed wax thickens product blends, which helps create naked and self-preserving products. It is great at holding aromatic materials and creates a protective, lustrous layer on the skin and hair.

Also called canola or colza, the rape plant (from the Latin word ‘rapa’ which means ‘turnip’) comes from the same family of mustard and cabbage and, indeed, the oil pressed from its seeds has a slightly tangy taste before refinement. It has been cultivated in Europe and Asia since antiquity, painting beautiful, bright yellow landscapes in the fields during the flowering period.

Wax can be obtained by hydrogenation of rapeseed oil. Hydrogenation is a process that is frequently used in the vegetable oil industry, improving textures and shelf-life. In the case of rapeseed, it solidifies the oil into a wax that is extensively used in candle making but has also found its way in cosmetics. 

Domovská stránka - Brassica Napus Seed Cera (řepkový vosk)

Copyright © 1995–2022 Lush Retail Ltd.